Privacy Statement Website Terms of Use

Privacy notice

Katrina Christ Photographer cares about your privacy and is committed to processing, storing and treating your personal information with the highest standards of fair information practices. By visiting the Katrina Christ Photographer website, (website) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this privacy notice (privacy notice). The purpose of this privacy notice is to set out the type of information that Katrina Christ Photographer will collect and the purposes for which Katrina Christ Photographer will use and/or disclose your personal information, which you provide to us. The information we collect from you allows us to personalise and improve the website experience. We may also use the information to communicate with you. We also use this information to prevent or detect fraud or abuses of the website and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf. 

Your personal information

For website visitors, personal information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database) whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion – such as name, address, phone numbers, company or job description.  

Collection

Your personal information will be collected by Katrina Christ Photographer through the website. We will only collect personally identifiable information that you choose to provide. You may choose to provide us with personally identifiable information if, for example, you contact us with an enquiry, register on the website, fill out a survey or other form with your personal information included or request us to provide you with information. You consent for us to collect, use, disclose and store your personal information for the following purposes: 

  • to conduct our business;
  • to provide and market our services;
  • to communicate with you;
  • to comply with our legal obligations; and
  • to help us manage and enhance our services.

You consent that Katrina Christ Photographer may also disclose your personal information to: 

  • other members or Franchisees of Katrina Christ Photographer;
  • any third parties who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf (such as mailing houses and specialist consultants); and
  • anyone else who you authorise us to disclose it to.

Personal information collected via the website

Every time you visit the website, Katrina Christ Photographer may collect information about you, including: 

  • the date and time of your visit to the Katrina Christ Photographer website and program;
  • your IP address;
  • the type of browser and operating system you are using; and
  • any address of a recurring site and any website you are about to visit.

The above information provides Katrina Christ Photographer with details about how the website is used including the frequency and duration of visits, and which web pages you have accessed on the website. The information we collect will not personally identify you. Most commercial websites, including this website use cookies. Cookies are pieces of information that websites send to the browser and are stored in the computer hard-drive. Cookies make using the website easier by storing information about your preferences on the website. Cookies will not identify you personally. If you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter your security settings on your web browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, by disabling the ‘cookie’ function in your web browser you may impede your ability to use parts of the website.

Promotions, marketing, e-newsletters

We may use information for internal marketing analysis, for example, to assess trends amongst our clients or to measure the amount of traffic to our website. We may also use your personally identifiable information in order to communicate with you.  

Legal obligations

We may be required by law to disclose information you have provided in the good faith belief that such action is required by law or to comply with the legal process served on us or to protect and defend our rights or property and our interests or the interests of our customers or users of the website or the public.  

Other businesses we do not control

This website may contain links to other websites outside of our control and which do not operate under this statement. When you click through to these websites, this statement no longer applies. We recommend that you read the privacy statements for all third party websites. 

How do we keep personal information accurate and up-to-date?

Katrina Christ Photographer endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds about you is accurate and up-to-date. We understand that your personal information may change frequently. 

You can access your information to correct it if it is wrong

You have a right to view and have a copy of, personal information about you that we hold. If you are able to establish that personal information that we hold about you is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to correct it so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you wish to exercise your right of access and correction, please contact Katrina Christ Photographer using the details provided below.

Consent

Providing your personal information to Katrina Christ Photographer is absolutely optional. However, if you do not provide your personal information to Katrina Christ Photographer, Katrina Christ Photographer may not be able to provide you with the full suite of services that are provided through the website. We also may not be able to contact you or give you access to information. By providing your personal information you are deemed to have consented to the collection, use, disclosure and storage of that information as outlined in this privacy notice.  

Management of personal information

Katrina Christ Photographer treats breaches of your privacy very seriously and any breach will result in disciplinary action being taken. Katrina Christ Photographer ensures that our management of personal information is in accordance with this privacy notice and where applicable, the Privacy Act 1988

Changes to this privacy notice

Katrina Christ Photographer may change this privacy notice at any time. If we change this privacy notice, those changes will be set out here, so that you have immediate access to the changes. If you have any questions in relation to Katrina Christ Photographer commitment to privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer. 

How to contact us

If you wish to contact us about your personal information, to obtain further information or lodge a complaint, you should contact our Privacy Officer at the following email address: info@katrinachristphotographer.com.au.

For further information, please visit the privacy commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au.

Website terms of use

By accessing or using this website under the domain name 'katrinachristphotographer.com.au', you agree to the following terms and conditions.

These terms of use may be changed at any time without notice. By continuing to access and use this website you accept and agree to the most recent terms of use as displayed on this website.

Restrictions on use

No content may be copied, distributed, transmitted, reproduced, republished, uploaded, modified, archived, sampled, posted in any way, in whole or in part, without the express prior written authorisation of Katrina Christ Photographer. 

You may view the content on any single computer monitor for your personal, non-commercial use only, provided you keep intact, without change, all copyright and other proprietary notices. 

Modification of the content or use of the content for any other purpose is a violation of Katrina Christ Photographer 's copyright and other proprietary rights.

Reliance on content

The material within this website is subject to change without notice.

Although every effort has been made to ensure the reliability of information supplied, Katrina Christ Photographer makes no warranty or representation as to the accuracy, currency or completeness of any information or material available on its website. You should contact Katrina Christ Photographer to verify relevant representations, statements, information and material before relying upon them.

Computer viruses

Katrina Christ Photographer makes no warranties that this website or its content is free of computer viruses or other contamination. You are responsible for carrying out virus checks and you agree that you access, use and download information, material and files from this website at your own risk.

Links to third party sites

Links to third party sites are inserted for convenience. Katrina Christ Photographer makes no representation or warranty regarding the content of these sites, and no responsibility is taken for the consequences of viewing and relying on the content from those websites. The provision of a link to a third party site should not be construed as implying any relationship or endorsement of the site, its content or its owners.

Katrina Christ Photographer makes no warranties or representations that material on other websites to which material within this website is linked does not infringe the intellectual property rights of any person anywhere in the world.

Katrina Christ Photographer is not, and must not be taken to be, authorising infringement of any intellectual property rights contained in material on other sites by linking material within this website to such material on other sites.

Disclaimer

Katrina Christ Photographer excludes all implied conditions and warranties with respect to this website and its content except to the extent that such an exclusion would contravene any applicable law.

Katrina Christ Photographer disclaims all responsibility and all liability (including without limitation, liability in negligence) for any expense, damage, cost or loss (including incidental, special or consequential loss) you might incur as a result of your use of this website or its content, including as a result of transmission of a computer virus.

Copyright in material on this site

Unless otherwise expressly indicated in specific material within the website, copyright subsisting in the material, such as text, graphics, logos, icons, images, photographs, audio clips, video clips, digital downloads, data compilations, and software, is owned or licensed by Katrina Christ Photographer.

All enquires should be directed to Katrina Christ Photographer.

Termination

These terms of use are effective until terminated by Katrina Christ Photographer. Katrina Christ Photographer may terminate this agreement and your access to the website at any time without notice. In the event of termination, you are no longer authorised to access the website. All restrictions imposed on you, disclaimers and limitations of liability set out in these terms of use will survive termination.

Applicable law

The material within this website resides on a server in the state of Queensland, Australia. The law applicable to use of the material and to disputes arising out of the material is the state of Queensland, Australia.

Enquiries

Enquiries regarding these terms of use should be directed to info@katrinachristphotographer.com.au.